SpeechBee

Compare

Speechify vs NaturalReader

Speechify and NaturalReader are the two text-to-speech apps most people compare. Both read documents and web pages aloud in AI voices, both have free plans, and both scan printed text. They differ on price, plan structure and extras. Here is the side-by-side.

By the SpeechBee team, who make a different reading app. Prices checked on 12 October 2026

  • Speechify
  • NaturalReader
  • SpeechBee
On this page
  1. Side by side
  2. Price
  3. Free plans
  4. Voices
  5. Extras
  6. If you mainly want your own writing read back on a Mac
  7. Questions
  8. Keep comparing
  9. Sources

Side by side

SpeechifyNaturalReader
Paid price$29/mo, or about $139/yr billed yearlyLite $79/yr, Plus $119/yr, Pro $159/yr (or $13.90 to $25.90 monthly)
Free planUp to 1.5x speed, 10 basic voices, reading onlyUnlimited basic voices, 20,000 characters a day of Lite AI voices
Voices1,000+ in 60+ languages on PremiumLite, Plus and Pro voice tiers, plus voice cloning on Plus and Pro
Top speed5x on PremiumNot stated in the pricing article
Scan printed textScan & Listen on PremiumOCR on paid plans
Save audio as MP3Not listed on its pricing page1 million characters a month on paid plans
AI extrasSummaries, chat, AI podcasts, voice assistant, voice typingReadAI, podcasts, recaps and quizzes
AppsiPhone, iPad, Android, Mac, Windows, web, Chrome, EdgeWeb app, mobile app, Chrome extension
Trial and refunds3-day Premium trialRefund on request within 3 days (monthly) or 7 days (yearly) for Plus and Pro bought on its site

Price

One year, in US dollars
  • Speechify Premium, yearly$139
  • NaturalReader Pro$159
  • NaturalReader Plus$119
  • NaturalReader Lite$79
  • SpeechBee Yearly$79

NaturalReader's three tiers let you pay for the voice quality you want. Lite at $79 a year is the cheapest way into either app's AI voices. Speechify has a single Premium plan at about $139 a year, with everything included.

Free plans

NaturalReader's free plan is the more useful one for regular listening: unlimited basic voices plus 20,000 characters a day of its Lite AI voices. Speechify's free plan caps speed at 1.5x and uses 10 voices Speechify itself calls robotic.

Voices

Speechify's library is bigger, with more than 1,000 voices in over 60 languages. NaturalReader sorts voices into Lite, Plus and Pro tiers, and lets Plus and Pro subscribers clone up to two voices for personal use. If voice choice matters most, sample both before paying.

Extras

Speechify has turned into an all-in-one voice app, with AI summaries, podcasts, a voice assistant and voice typing. NaturalReader is more of a focused reader, with MP3 export, OCR, an AI filter that skips page numbers and tables, and its own AI features. If you want audio files to take with you, NaturalReader exports them.

If you mainly want your own writing read back on a Mac

Both apps are built around importing documents. If what you actually want is to hear the email or draft you're working on, without importing anything, macOS Speak selection is free. SpeechBee, which we make, reads selected text in any Mac app with a natural voice that runs on your Mac, and adds dictation, for $79 a year or $99 once. It doesn't import documents, scan pages or export MP3s.

Hear your own text in any Mac app. Free for 7 days.

Voice to text and Read Aloud on your Mac, iPhone and iPad. After the week, $9 a month, $79 a year, or $99 once. Every plan has every feature.

Questions

Is Speechify better than NaturalReader?

Neither is better for everyone. Speechify has more voices, higher speeds and more AI extras. NaturalReader is cheaper to start, has a more generous free plan and exports MP3s.

Which is cheaper, Speechify or NaturalReader?

NaturalReader Lite, at $79 a year, is cheaper than Speechify Premium at about $139 a year. NaturalReader Pro, at $159 a year, costs more.

Which has the better free plan?

NaturalReader's, for most people: unlimited basic voices plus 20,000 characters a day of AI voices. Speechify's free plan uses basic voices at up to 1.5x speed.

Can Speechify or NaturalReader export MP3?

NaturalReader's paid plans export MP3 files. Speechify's pricing page doesn't list MP3 export.

Do they work on a Mac?

Speechify lists a Mac app. NaturalReader works on a Mac through its web app and Chrome extension.

Keep comparing

Sources

All checked on 12 October 2026.